2004 Georgian parliamentary election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2004 Georgian parliamentary election
Georgia (country)
← 2003 28 March 2004 2008 →

150 of the 235 seats in Parliament
113 seats needed for a majority
Party Leader % Seats
NM–D Nino Burjanadze 67.75 153
Right Opposition David Gamkrelidze 7.74 23
SLP Shalva Natelashvili 6.14 4
DAK Aslan Abashidze 3.95 6
For a New Georgia Eduard Shevardnadze 19
Abkhazians 10
Independents 20
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Zurab Zhvania Zurab Zhvania
ENM
Zurab Zhvania
ENM
Zurab Zhvania

Parliamentary elections were held in Georgia on 28 March 2004.[1] They followed the partial annulment of the November 2003 parliamentary elections, which were widely believed to have been rigged by the former President Eduard Shevardnadze. New elections for the 150 seats elected by proportional representation were ordered following the resignation of Shevardnadze and the election of new president Mikhail Saakashvili in January 2004. The results of the 75 seats elected in single-member constituencies in 2003 were not annulled.

The elections were won by the National Movement–Democrats, which won 135 of the 150 proportional seats, giving it control of 153 of the 235 seats.[2]

Conduct[edit]

A preliminary report by observers from the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) praised the conduct of the elections.

"The 28 March 2004 repeat parliamentary election in Georgia demonstrated commendable progress in relation to previous elections. The Georgian authorities have seized the opportunity, since the 4 January presidential election, to further bring Georgia's election process in closer alignment with European standards for democratic elections, including OSCE commitments and Council of Europe standards," the report said.

"However, in the wake of the events of November 2003, the political life of Georgia, as reflected in the election process, is not yet fully normalized. The consolidation of the democratic election process will only be fully tested in a more competitive environment, once a genuine level of political pluralism is re-established."

In an attempt to produce an election result acceptable to both domestic and international opinion, the Georgian government allowed the votes to be counted simultaneously by the CEC and by a non-government organisation, the International Society for Fair Elections and Society (ISFED). This was called the parallel vote tabulation (PVT). Figures released by ISFED on 31 March showed results almost identical to those released by the CEC.

Results[edit]

PartyVotes%Seats
ElectedConstituencyTotal
National Movement–Democrats992,27567.7513518153
Rightist Opposition (NRPMGS)113,3137.7415823
Georgian Labour Party89,9816.14044
Tavisupleba65,8094.49000
Democratic Union for Revival57,8293.95066
National Democratic Alliance38,2472.61000
Jumber Patiashvili – Unity37,0542.53000
Socialist Party of Georgia7,2290.49000
Nationalists4,0390.28000
Nodar Natadze National Front2,1840.15000
Party of Democratic Truth2,0620.14000
National Revival Bloc1,7590.12000
National-State Political Union of Georgia "Mdzleveli"7370.05000
Samshoblo Bloc5200.04000
Party of National Ideology4770.03000
Georgian Peoples' Alliance3490.02000
For a New Georgia (SMK)1919
Independents2020
Abkhazian representatives1010
Votes for parties that withdrew50,8193.47
Total1,464,683100.0015085235
Valid votes1,464,68397.78
Invalid/blank votes33,3292.22
Total votes1,498,012100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,343,08763.93
Source: CESKO, Civil

References[edit]

  1. ^ Georgia: Elections held in 2004 Inter-Parliamentary Union
  2. ^ Georgia’s New Parliament Endorsed by CEC Civil, 18 April 2004